Privacy Statement

Southside Enterprises Pty Ltd (“the Company”) is committed protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage your personal information.

It also contains the necessary consents that we are required to obtain from you in relation to the use of your credit information.

The kinds of personal information that the Company will collect and how it is collected

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with credit account facilities or hire equipment.
Personal information gathered may include your name, date of birth, phone numbers, addresses, driver’s licence number, bank account details, references and e-mail address.
Personal information is gathered in many ways including, but not limited to, directly from you when you complete a Hire Agreement or Account Application Request Form, from the public domain or from third parties.

Consents

The Privacy Act provides that the Company can give a credit reporting agency personal information about your credit application. The information which may be given to an agency includes:


  • your identity particulars;
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount;
  • the fact that the Company is a current credit provider to you;
  • payments which become overdue more than #60 days and for which collection has commenced;
  • advice that payments are no longer overdue;
  • cheques drawn by you which have been dishonoured more than once;
  • in specified circumstances that, in the opinion of the Company, you have committed a serious credit infringement;
  • that credit provided to you by the Company has been paid or otherwise discharged.

How to access your information

You have a right to access your personal information or to request corrections to any information that the Company holds, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. For security reasons we ask that such requests be made in writing.

Data security

The Company will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the storage and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner which protects personal privacy.

Information will be stored in various ways, including hard copy and electronic records. The Company takes reasonable steps to implement controls around technology and organisational processes to prevent unauthorised use, access or disclosure.

Marketing

Unless you tell us not to, we may use your personal information to provide you marketing information about new or existing products or services that we offer or which are offered by our preferred suppliers, related parties or other third parties that we have a relationship with. You can let us know at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your personal information, you can complain to us by calling (08) 8120 2703 or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

834 North Lake Rd, Cockburn Central WA 6164
Map Marker-altFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)
PhoneFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)
EnvelopeFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)

One call for all your hire needs right here in Perth Western Australia!

For further information on all your project hire needs, please contact us.

Southside’s core business is to provide excavation equipment hire services in Western Australia. We are located south of the river in Kwinana. 

We hire equipment wet (with an operator) on an hourly basis or dry (without an operator) on a daily, short term or long-term basis.

Southside enterprises Grey

Company

Contact Info

homeFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)

834 North Lake Rd, Cockburn Central WA 6164

PhoneFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)
EnvelopeFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)

Enquiry Form

Facebook Feed

|

|

|

Copyright 2018 Southside Enterprises Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved

For an online enquiry please fill out the form below or call us on (08) 8120 2703.

Southside Enterprises Logo